"some music was meant to stay underground..."

Complete Hellfest 2005 Schedule Released

Photo of Killswitch Engage

Band Photo: Killswitch Engage (?)

The entire schedule for Hellfest has finally been released. HELLFEST 2K5 takes place on August 19-21 at the Sovereign Bank Arena in Trenton, New Jersey. Tickets are available at hellfest.com or you can purchase tickets at the Sovereign Bank Arena box office or charge by phone at 1-888-SBA-TIXX or online at sovereignbankarena.com.

The complete schedule follows, including stages, times and bands playing:

Friday, August 19

Main Stage A (10), sponsored by 1x1 Music
12:00 - 12:30 The Warriors
1:00 - 1:30 Scars Of Tomorrow
2:00 - 2:30 Architecht
3:00 - 3:30 All That Remains
4:00 - 4:30 Killing Time
5:00 - 5:30 Cryptopsy
6:00 - 6:30 Madball
7:00 - 7:45 Sick Of It All
8:30 - 9:15 Unearth
10:00 - 11:00 Hatebreed

Main Stage B (9), sponsored by Peta2
12:30 - 1:00 He Is Legend
1:30 - 2:00 With Honor
2:30 - 3:00 Turmoil
3:30 - 4:00 Zao
4:30 - 5:00 Suffocation
5:30 - 6:00 Nile
6:30 - 7:00 Chimaira
7:45 - 8:30 Converge
9:15 - 10:00 The Misfits

Outdoor Stage A (12), sponsored by Goodfellow/Abacus
11:00 - 11:20 Embrace The End
11:40 - 12:00 Donnybrook
12:20 - 12:40 From A Second Story Window
1:00 - 1:20 Modern Life Is War
1:40 - 2:00 Doomriders
2:30 - 3:00 Shattered Realm
3:30 - 4:00 Curl Up And Die
4:30 - 5:00 Full Blown Chaos
5:20 - 5:40 All Else Failed
6:00 - 6:20 Ed Gein
6:40 - 7:00 Embrace Today
7:20 - 7:40 Winter Solstice

Outdoor Stage B (12), sponsored by Eulogy
11:20 - 11:40 Buried Inside
12:00 - 12:20 Betrayed
12:40 - 1:00 Cursed
1:20 - 1:40 If Hope Dies
2:00 - 2:30 Sworn Enemy
3:00 - 3:30 Six Feet Under
4:00 - 4:30 God Forbid
5:00 - 5:20 The Minor Times
5:40 - 6:00 A Wilhelm Scream
6:20 - 6:40 100 Demons
7:00 - 7:20 Dead To Fall
7:40 - 8:00 3 Inches Of Blood

Outdoor Stage C (20), sponsored by Hot Topic
11:00 - 11:20 Nobody Left Behind
11:30 - 11:50 Summer's End
12:00 - 12:20 Alove For Enemies
12:30 - 12:50 Seventh Star
1:00 - 1:20 Nine Will Die
1:30 - 1:50 Demiricous
2:00 - 2:20 Kids Like Us
2:30 - 2:50 Cannae
3:00 - 3:20 Cancer Bats
3:30 - 3:50 The Killing
4:00 - 4:20 Ghosts Of War
4:30 - 4:50 Fixer
5:00 - 5:20 Animosity
5:30 - 5:50 Stemm
6:00 - 6:20 Nodes Of Ranvier
6:30 - 7:00 This Is Hell
7:00 - 7:20 Stray From The Path
7:30 - 7:50 Arms Race
8:00 - 8:20 Rumplestiltskin Grinder
8:30 - 9:00 No Redeeming Social Value


Saturday, August 20

Main Stage A (10), sponsored by 1x1 Music
12:00 - 12:30 Marathon
1:00 - 1:30 Champion
2:00 - 2:30 Nora
3:00 - 3:30 Mean Season
4:00 - 4:30 Bold
5:00 - 5:30 108
6:00 - 6:30 Strike Anywhere
7:00 - 7:45 Coalesce
8:30 - 9:15 Bouncing Souls
10:00 - 11:00 Public Enemy

Main Stage B (9), sponsored by Peta2
12:30 - 1:00 None More Black
1:30 - 2:00 The Unseen
2:30 - 3:00 Evergreen Terrace
3:30 - 4:00 Good Clean Fun
4:30 - 5:00 Outspoken
5:30 - 6:00 Boy Sets Fire
6:30 - 7:00 Terror
7:45 - 8:30 Against Me!
9:15 - 10:00 Lifetime

Outdoor Stage A (12), sponsored by Goodfellow/Abacus
11:00 - 11:20 Suffocate Faster
11:40 - 12:00 Classic Case
12:20 - 12:40 Blacklisted
1:00 - 1:20 Triple Threat
1:40 - 2:00 As Cities Burn
2:20 - 2:40 Long Since Forgotten
3:00 - 3:20 The Secret
3:40 - 4:00 The JonBenet
4:20 - 4:40 Fall River
5:00 - 5:30 Paint It Black
6:00 - 6:30 Most Precious Blood
7:00 - 7:30 Ensign

Outdoor Stage B (12), sponsored by Eulogy
11:20 - 11:40 New Atlantic
12:00 - 12:20 Houston Calls
12:40 - 1:00 Since The Flood
1:20 - 1:40 Hit The Lights
2:00 - 2:20 Fire When Ready
2:40 - 3:00 Spitalfield
3:20 - 3:40 Misery Signals
4:00 - 4:20 Over It
4:40 - 5:00 Smoke Or Fire
5:30 - 6:00 Gym Class Heroes
6:30 - 7:00 Hidden In Plain View
7:30 - 8:00 Planes Mistaken For Stars

Outdoor Stage C (20), sponsored by Hot Topic
11:00 - 11:20 Ready Set Fail
11:30 - 11:50 Manntis
12:00 - 12:20 Twilight Transmission
12:30 - 12:50 When Tigers Fight
1:00 - 1:20 Anorexic Beauty Queen
1:30 - 1:50 One Dead Three Wounded
2:00 - 2:20 Sons Of Azrael
2:30 - 2:50 The Fire Still Burns
3:00 - 3:20 Colin Of Arabia
3:30 - 3:50 Walk The Line
4:00 - 4:20 Backstabbers Inc
4:30 - 4:50 Dead Hearts
5:00 - 5:20 Burning Season
5:30 - 5:50 MC Goldie Wilson
6:00 - 6:20 Casey Jones
6:30 - 6:50 Above This Fire
7:00 - 7:20 Glass And Ashes
7:30 - 7:50 Swarm Of The Lotus
8:00 - 8:20 Mikoto
8:30 - 9:00 North Side Kings


Sunday, August 21

Main Stage A (10), sponsored by 1x1 Music
12:00 - 12:30 The Banner
1:00 - 1:30 Haste The Day
2:00 - 2:30 The Red Chord
3:00 - 3:30 Between The Buried And Me
4:00 - 4:30 Comeback Kid
5:00 - 5:30 It Dies Today
6:00 - 6:30 Throwdown
7:00 - 7:45 From Autumn To Ashes
8:30 - 9:15 As I Lay Dying
10:00 - 11:00 Killswitch Engage

Main Stage B (9), sponsored by Peta2
12:30 - 1:00 Symphony In Peril
1:30 - 2:00 Remembering Never
2:30 - 3:00 Stretch Arm Strong
3:30 - 4:00 The Casualties
4:30 - 5:00 Emery
5:30 - 6:00 Silverstein
6:30 - 7:00 Norma Jean
7:45 - 8:30 Anti-Flag
9:15 - 10:00 Rise Against

Outdoor Stage A (12), sponsored by Goodfellow/Abacus
11:00 - 11:20 Kane Hodder
11:40 - 12:00 Psyopus
12:20 - 12:40 The Red Death
1:00 - 1:20 The Loved Ones
1:40 - 2:00 Bedlight For Blue Eyes
2:30 - 3:00 Sinai Beach
3:30 - 4:00 The Chariot
4:30 - 5:00 Today Is The Day
5:20 - 5:40 The Esoteric
6:00 - 6:20 The End
6:40 - 7:00 Still Remains
7:20 - 7:40 The Beautiful Mistake

Outdoor Stage B (12), sponsored by Eulogy
11:20 - 11:40 Ion Dissonance
12:00 - 12:20 Death Before Dishonor
12:40 - 1:00 Tension
1:20 - 1:40 Roses Are Red
2:00 - 2:30 Spitfire
3:00 - 3:30 Anterrabae
4:00 - 4:30 The Agony Scene
5:00 - 5:20 The AKA's
5:40 - 6:00 The Showdown
6:20 - 6:40 The Acacia Strain
7:00 - 7:20 A Hero From 1000 Paces
7:40 - 8:00 Calico System

Outdoor Stage C (20), sponsored by Hot Topic
11:00 - 11:20 Bloodjinn
11:30 - 11:50 Look What I Did
12:00 - 12:20 Cold War
12:30 - 12:50 Ramallah
1:00 - 1:20 Life In Pictures
1:30 - 1:50 Outbreak
2:00 - 2:20 Scary Kids Scaring Kids
2:30 - 2:50 2 Cents
3:00 - 3:20 Final Word
3:30 - 3:50 A Murder Of Crows
4:00 - 4:20 The Last Season
4:30 - 4:50 Silhouette
5:00 - 5:20 FC Five
5:30 - 5:50 Between Walls
6:00 - 6:20 I Am Idaho
6:30 - 6:50 Horse The Band
7:00 - 7:20 At All Cost
7:30 - 7:50 The Tony Danza Tapdance Extravaganza
8:00 - 8:20 Bled Across Miles
8:30 - 9:00 Bloodlined Calligraphy

What's Next?

Please share this article if you found it interesting.

You can get related band news and info in the sidebar and on the respective band pages.


1 Comment on "Hellfest 2005 Schedule Released"

Post your comments and discuss the article below! (no login required)

Anonymous Reader
1. cheersvb writes:

good god i want to go to that.

but that's bullsh**, where the hell are the locust?!

# Aug 16, 2005 @ 2:05 AM ET | IP Logged Reveal posts originating from the same IP address

To minimize comment spam/abuse, you cannot post comments on articles over a month old. Please check the sidebar to the right or the related band pages for recent related news articles.