"some music was meant to stay underground..."

South By Southwest 2016 Schedule of Metal Bands

Photo of Killswitch Engage

Band Photo: Killswitch Engage (?)

Chuck Loesch of 101 X, No Control Radio posted information on the metal bands appearing at South By South West 2016 (SXSW).

Monday 3/14/16

Wicked Bad Concerts/ at the Swan Dive FREE w/ RSVP

STAGE
7:00pm - Smoky Mirror
8:00pm - The Dirty Seeds
9:00pm - Summit
10:00pm - Oddfellows
11:00pm - White Dog
12:00am - Black Tabs

FLOOR
7:30pm - Mountain Rag
8:30pm - Ladykiller
9:30pm - Foxmoor Express
10:30pm - Thunderkief
11:30pm - Orcanaut

PATIO
7:15pm - Amplified Heat
8:15pm - Greenbeard
9:15pm - R.I.P.
10:15pm - Crypt Trip
11:15pm - Glitter Wizard
12:15am - The Great Electric Quest

Wednesday 3/16/16

South By South Death - Metalsucks Official Showcase
Dirty Dog Bar – door @7p
Monuments
Conan
Lord Dying
Toothgrinder
InAeona
Expander

The Stone Cold Showcase 2016
Badlands - Doors @2pm
$10 21+$12 Under 21

Bermuda
Demolisher
Invoker
Bury The Rod
Far From Nothing
I Am
Of Ruins
Bow Before Horus
REIGN
Dogma
Perplexity
Misconceptions
Modern Day Kings
Athanatos
Momentous
Gnarwolf
Hardship
Welcome The Coroner

Thursday 3/17/16

eOne’s Austin Occupation - Official Showcase
Elysium – Doors @7p
Crowbar
The Contortionist
Drowning Pool
Black Crown Initiate
Black Fast
Toothgrinder

Roadrunner Records Presents SXSW Official Showcase
Empire Garage – 8p

KILLSWITCH ENGAGE
TURNSTILE
POWER TRIP
WILD THRONE
MORE TO MONROE

St. Patrick’s Day Blowout
311 Club - Free Show - Doors 4pm

Far From Nothing (Abilene, Tx)
Infinite of Azumith (El Paso, Tx)
Momentous (Austin, Tx)
Triumph Over Shipwreck (El Paso, Tx)
Bury The Rod (Austin, Tx)
Bow Before Horus (Conroe, Tx)
Morningside (Austin, Tx)
Sausage Fingers (Austin, Tx)
Drown The Coward (Austin, Tx)
Guatch (Abilene, Tx)
BrotherWolf (Shreveport, LA)
Words Like Daggers (Des Moines, IA)
Ten Foot Beast (Austin, Tx)

WORSHIPER CABS and WOUNDED EARTH
The Lost Well - FREE 1PM - 8PM/$10 8PM - 2AM

WORD - 1:15-1:45
L.M.I. - 2:00-2:30
STONE ANIMALS - 2:45-3:15
GLASSING - 3:30-4:00
SERIAL HAWK - 4:15-4:45
DESTROYER OF LIGHT - 5:00-5:30
BLEAK - 5:45-6:15
EMPTY VESSELS - 6:30-7:00
BANQUET - 7:15-7:45
CROSSBUILDER - 8:00-8:30
POISON RITES - 8:45-9:15
MOUNTAIN OF SMOKE - 9:30-10:00
VENOMOUS MAXIMUS - 10:15:10:45
WOVOKA - 11:00-11:45
KHEMMIS - 12:00-12:45
DEAD TO A DYING WORLD - 1:00-2:00

FRIDAY 3/18/16

Spin SXSW Day Showcase
Stubb’s BBQ – Free with RSVP 11a – 5p
Chvrches
Deftones

Metal Injection Official Showcase
Dirty Dog Bar – doors @7p
Steve N Seagulls
Exmortus
Wild Throne
The Fine Constant
Wrong
Take Over and Destroy
Sledge Hammer
The Great Discord
Chemical Burn
Dead Earth Politics

Auditorium Shores Free Stage
Coheed and Cambria 8p
Wolfmother 7p

Heavy Metal Parking Lot 3 – Day 1
The Lost Well - $20 Presale / $25 Day of Show (one Day only)
WEEDEATER
BONGZILLA
Kings Destroy
Black Cobra
Author and Punisher
Today is the Day
Lord Dying
Lo Pan
Widower
Slurr
Thunderkief

Red White and Blood
Midway Fieldhouse - FREE for 21 and up ($8 for 18 - 20)

1am - 1:40 Whore of Bethlehem (Main Stage)
12:00 - 12:40 Seeker (Main Stage)
11:00 - 11:40 HeadCrusher (Main Stage)
10:00 - 10:40 Death Will Tremble (Main Stage
9:30 - 9:55 Id (Second Stage)
9:00 - 9:25 OF THE SUN (Main Stage)
8:30 - 8:55 Burial Wraith (DNA Stage)
8:00 - 8:25 Ornaments (Main Stage)
7:30 - 7:55 Death Motif (DNA Stage)
7:00 - 7:25 Omotai (Main Stage)
6:30 - 6:55 Clit Eastwood (DNA Stage)
6:00 - 6:25 Desecrated Remains (Main Stage)
5:30 - 5:55 Athanatos (DNA Stage)
5:00 - 5:25 Ten Foot Beast (Main Stage)
4:30 - 4:55 Unmothered (DNA Stage)
4:00 - 4:25 Lions of Tsavo (Main Stage)
3:30 - 3:55 Humut Tabal (DNA Stage)
3:00 - 3:25 Mothman (Main Stage)
2:30 - 2:55 Black Vimanas (DNA Stage)
2:00 - 2:25 Drip-Fed (Main Stage)
1:30 - 1:55 Prions (DNA Stage)
1:00 - 1:25 Cactus Druid (Main Stage)
12:30 - 12:55 Never The Victim (DNA Stage)
12:00 - 12:25 Manifest Insanity (Main Stage)

SATURDAY 3/19/16

Swan Dive Patio
Author & Punisher
Black Cobra
Bongzilla
Lo-Pan

Dirty Dog Bar
The Ansible
Memories In Broken Glass

Heavy Metal Parking Lot 3 – Day 2
The Lost Well - $20 Presale / $25 Day of Show (one Day only)
PENTAGRAM ( Exclusive Performance)
Mondo Drag
Venomous Maximus
Sweat Lodge
The Blood Royale
Tower
Sabbath Crow
Against the Grain
Destroyer of Light
Banquet
From Beyond
Greenbeard

Red White and Blood
Midway Fieldhouse - FREE for 21 and up ($8 for 18 - 20)

1:00am - 1:40 Insvrgence (Main Stage)
12:00 - 12:40 Triumph Over Shipwreck (Main Stage)
11:00 - 11:40 In Search of Sight (Main Stage)
10:00 - 10:40 DSGNS (Main Stage)
9:30 - 9:55 Bury The Rod (DNA Stage)
9:00 - 9:25 GnarWolf (Main Stage)
8:30 - 8:55 Never the Victim (DNA Stage)
8:00 - 8:25 BEYOND GODS AND EMPIRES (Main Stage)
7:30 - 7:55 UGLYTWIN (DNA Stage)
7:00 - 7:25 Fire From the Gods (Main Stage)
6:30 - 6:55 ADVORSUS (DNA Stage)
6:00 - 6:25 TBD
5:30 - 5:55 Of Serpents And Saviors (DNA Stage)
5:00 - 5:25 Concepts (Main Stage)
4:30 - 4:55 Chernobyl the Secret (DNA Stage)
4:00 - 4:25 Versa Nova (Main Stage)
3:30 - 3:55 Ever Since The Fire (DNA Stage)
3:00 - 3:25 Ties (Main Stage)
2:30 - 2:55 Momentous (DNA Stage)
2:00 - 2:25 Welcome The Coroner (Main Stage)
1:30 - 1:55 Authoritarian (DNA Stage)
1:00 - 1:25 Message To The Masses (Main Stage)
12:30 - 12:55 TBA
12:00 - 12:25 Lethal Injektion (Main Stage)

What's Next?

Please share this article if you found it interesting.


0 Comments on "South By Southwest 2016 Schedule"

Be the first to comment! Tell us what you think. (no login required)

To minimize comment spam/abuse, you cannot post comments on articles over a month old. Please check the sidebar to the right or the related band pages for recent related news articles.